Privacy Policy

Here at Hatters Fine Furnishings your privacy is very important to us and we want you to know that we are taking all reasonable steps to protect any personal information we may gather when you use our website.

Hatters Fine Furnishings ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.hattersfurniture.co.uk website (the "Service").

This policy page, together with our Terms and Conditions, informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information and explains how we may use the Personal Information that we collect from you when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

By accessing this Website, you confirm to have understood and agreed to this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

When is information collected?

  • When you visit this Website.
  • When you register with us and/or buy products or services from us.
  • When you take part in online promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
  • When you contact us via this Website e.g. enquiry form or wish list.


While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address ("Personal Information").

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

When is information used?

Data Protection allows us to use your personal details ONLY when we have proper reason to do so:

Contract – where your information is processed to fulfil a contractual agreement. For example, when you purchase from us or to send you an order you may have placed with us. Or to maintain a service contract or product warranty or guarantee.

Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way.

Legitimate Interest – in specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers. We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends or develop new products/services. We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

Legal Obligation – where there is a statutory or legal requirement to share your information. For example, for law enforcement purposes.

Who sees your information?

Rest assured your personal information is secure with us. We will not sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties without your prior permission except when we are required or permitted to do so by law.  We may however share information in the following circumstances:

With other group companies, our suppliers, subcontractors and business partners where necessary to operate this website and/or to provide you with services and products that you have requested. Appropriate contractual provisions have been put in place to ensure that there are strict rules regarding both the confidentiality and security of your information with these partners.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Like most websites we do use cookie technology to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information and track visits. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Behavioural Remarketing and Google services

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. Cookies are used to optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. For example, we use trusted third-party services to send emails to customers.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

We comply with the Data Protection Act of 1998 (the “Act”) and with all other applicable UK data protection and privacy legislation.

SECURITY

We take the security of your Personal Information seriously and take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of it. Our agents, suppliers, subcontractors and business partners who have access to your Personal Information are also required to keep that information confidential and secure and are not permitted to use it for any other purpose other than to carry out the provision of services which they are providing to us or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We have a secure server that uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your Personal Information.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we understand that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is totally secure, so we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United Kingdom and process it there. Some customer data may also be stored on systems outside the United Kingdom.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

If a dispute arises with regards to the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

JURISDICTION

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

sales@hattersfurniture.co.uk